Witch hazel has an interesting reputation in skin care. In some circles, it is seen as a highly versatile and useful ingredient. In others, it is viewed as a potential hazard to skin care. The truth is somewhere between the two due to the potential strength of any product using it depending on the manufacturer. People have been utilizing the compound of versions of it for ages. As a result, witch hazel has a long history in both medicine and skin care. It can be difficult to tell what properties are true and which are hearsay though. Witch hazel’s many uses make it readily available, and we’ll be highlighting these uses further in the article along with what to look for to make sure a product doesn’t actually harm your skin.

Astringent
One of the most obvious uses for witch hazel comes from its astringent properties. This makes it a highly effective ingredient in products designed to help control oil. Acne-fighting products, in particular, can get an extra benefit from witch hazel due to its other properties, but its astringent power is still notable. This is actually one of its most recognizable uses in skin care. Interesting, the astringent properties can also help tighten the skin to a degree. This can reduce the appearance of fine lines when used properly as well as minimizing the appearance of some forms of skin deformation. The effects are not as prominent when used in this way rather than for oil control, but they remain present. Witch hazel also behind a slight residue that offers extra protection to the skin.

Anti-Inflammatory
The next use of witch hazel is found in its anti-inflammatory properties. It is less known than things like aloe vera, but appropriately prepared witch hazel does still help soothe the skin. When combined with the astringent properties, you may find products utilizing witch hazel to be particularly useful when helping the skin heal from damage. This is in keeping with its traditional use for helping to soothe and minimize bruises when applied topically. Despite this history, witch hazel isn’t restricted to visibly apparent skin damage. It has also been demonstrated to have an effect when it comes to helping soothe the skin after and during acne. Similarly, witch hazel is a potent antioxidant capable of helping to manage the amount of free radical in your skin.

Antibacterial
One of the last potent benefits is the antibacterial properties of witch hazel. For whatever reasons, the chemicals that make up witch hazel have been demonstrated their ability to help suppress and neutralize viruses and bacteria. Those suffering from acne, whether adult or teen, can likely understand why witch hazel can be an excellent ingredient to see in a product designed to help fight acne. The antibacterial properties will help teenagers fighting acne more than adults though. The combination of healing, soothing, and protecting factors in the compound give witch hazel the capacity to be singularly useful to anyone trying to take appropriate care of their skin. Witch hazel is best when utilized in an appropriate concentration in a product to avoid any possible accidents with the potency of the pure extract of witch hazel that some would-be gurus swear by that it prone to harming the skin.

Witch hazel is a highly useful compound and ingredient in skin care. It deserves neither its reputation for being a miracle ingredient nor its reputation as a source of skin damage though. As with all powerful ingredient in skin care, witch hazel must be used appropriately to benefit the skin. You are advised to avoid any pure extracts and favor carefully mixed preparations that cut the potency of the extract if you opt to use it outside of a standard beauty product. This will keep your skin happier and healthier.

Leave a Comment