Witch hazel has an interesting reputation in skin care. In some circles, it is seen as a highly versatile and useful ingredient. In others, it is viewed as a potential hazard to skin care. The truth is somewhere between the two due to the potential streng... read more

Witch hazel is extracted from the bark and leaves of a shrub called Hamamelis Virginiana that is commonly found in North America. Witch hazel is known to have more than 30 traditional uses, including treatments for fever, cancer, burns, colds and hemorrho... read more