It’s no secret that OROGOLD does its best to learn from Cleopatra. The true nature of her beauty may be subject to debate, but what isn’t is that she was a powerful woman with the ability to afford the best options available to her. Ancient Eg... read more

As OROGOLD has discussed before, acids have a number of distinct uses that make them ideal for using in skin care. Each acid brings with it its own traits that can suit it to everything from being a moisturizer to helping improve the texture and tone of y... read more

The wonderful properties of Vitamin C come up a lot in skin care. OROGOLD has even discussed them in the past to provide a clear understanding of why we cherish the vitamin so much. With the skin care industry’s love of vitamin C, it often seems str... read more

We use a lot of different ingredients in the skin care industry and each one has its place. Hyaluronic acid works wonders for hydrating skin while alpha hydroxy acids help cleanse the skin. Vitamin E helps fortify and repair the skin, and works well along... read more

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is more commonly known as sunflower seed oil, which, of course, comes from the sunflower. This beautiful plant is native to many parts of the western United States, as well as to northern Mexico and some regions of Canada. Sunfl... read more

Of late, salicylic acid has become one of the hottest ingredients in the world of skin care. The ingredient can be found in all sorts of cleansers, exfoliators and acne creams. Since most brands term this ingredient as the solution to all your acne issues... read more

When it comes to skin care routines, there are many different trends and seemingly outrageous things that have been suggested to produce beneficial results to our skin. Some of these have no underlying positive effects, such as using a tomato to cure a su... read more

Olive oil has been used throughout the world of skin care for more than 5000 years. It is extracted from the olive tree, a plant that is native to the Mediterranean region. Olive oil was commonly used in the Ancient Egyptian civilization as a cosmetic and... read more